William Colquhoun-Flannery - Circle Reading - Ear Nose Throat
Consultant ENT Surgeon

Dept of ENT - Head & Neck Surgery
Royal Berkshire Hospital
London Road
Reading, RG1 5AN

Paediatric and Adult Practices
News Banner

Privacy Statement

MrWilliamFlannery.com (MRWF)

How we use your information

This privacy policy sets out how MRWF uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

MRWF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

MRWF may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 August 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information on this website: name, job title, or any other information you provide contact information such as email address and telephone numbers demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests other information relevant to customer surveys and/or specific initiatives

What we do not collect:

We will not request or collect the following information on any public (i.e non-passworded) section of this website:

Clinical data that identifies you personally, such as your private medical history Data that reveals confidential data about your own clinical activities, such as your patient profiles or lists Any other data that might compromise patient safety or confidentiality

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping and database maintenance To improve our products and services using statistics in anonymous aggregate To send emails or make other communications (on an opt-in basis in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998) which we think you may find interesting using the email address and other details you have provided From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. Such contact will be strictly optional and imposes no obligation. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. We may use cookies on this website to help us analyse web traffic or customise this website to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may also use cookies for statistical analysis purposes, which make no use of personally identifiable data. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name Purpose More information Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Functional cookie _events_session

This is a simple token used by Java applications to identify your unique session on the website. Typically used to maintain the integrity of your session while transacting information with a website (accessing secure areas, forms submissions etc)

None Cookie Control

civicAllowCookies

civicShowCookieIcon

When you click "I'm happy with this..." on the Cookie Control user interface, a cookie is set in order to remember your preference.

Click here to find out more about Cookie Control

ShareThis

_uset _stid

These cookies are used by our third party social media widget, "ShareThis". They allow users to share any articles on your site via their social networks.

None

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

As with any website, you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or release your personal information to third parties under any conditions, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you have confirmed that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable to cover costs. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write or email.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

William Colquhoun-Flannery - Royal Berkshire - ENT Surgery

Royal Berkshire Hospital - Mr William Flannery - ENT Surgery

Royal Berkshire Hospital
London Road
Reading, RG1 5AN

Circle Reading - Mr William Flannery - ENT Surgery

CircleReading
100 Drake Way
Reading, RG2 0NE

Berkshire Independent Hospital - Mr William Flannery - ENT Surgery

Berkshire Independent Hospital
Swallows Croft
Wensley Road
Reading, RG1 6UZ

Home  |  Contact NHS  |  Contact Private  |  Privacy

smartphones

smartphone scan

Medical Secretary (Jan Evans) Telephone: 0118 207 7397

NB: NHS or private - you must have a referral from your family doctor to see Mr Flannery

Copyright © 1988 - 2020     MrWilliamFlannery.com     All rights reserved

tablets

tablet scan